SOUTHERN AFRICAN ASSOCIATION OF JUNGIAN ANALYSTS (SAAJA)

C G Jung Centre, Cape Town

First Year Training Programme: 2015
This curriculum is subject to change as we seek to improve it in response to analysts’ and candidates’ interests.
     
First Training Weekend 6 - 8 February 2015:
  Historical overview of analytical psychology within the context of depth psychology
     
     
Friday 6 February: Please note the change in schedule on this weekend due to orientation  
18.00 - 19.00 Welcome and orientation  
19.00 - 19.30 Drinks and snacks  
19.30 - 21.00 Candidate group (Suzan Hojdar and Renee Ramsden to facilitate)
     
Saturday 7 February:    
09.00 - 10.30 History of analytic psychology with a focus on Freud and Jung (Renee Ramsden and Ester Haumann)
10.30 - 11.00 Tea  
11.00 - 12.30 Introduction to the Red Book (John Gosling)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 15.00 Overview of main concepts (Renee Ramsden)
15.00 - 15.30 Tea  
15.30 - 17.00 Overview of transference and counter – transference (Peter Reid)
     
Sunday 8 February:    
09.30 - 11.00 Ethics and analytic practice: Old vs New Ethic (Neumann) (Fernand Schaub)
     
Second Training Weekend 24 - 26 April 2015
Introduction to Structure of the psyche with a focus on Ego-complex, Self as archetype and typology
     
Friday 24 April    
18.00 - 19.30 Complex, Archetype and Symbol (John Gosling)
     
Saturday 25 April    
09.00 - 10.30 Ego-complex and the archetype of Self (Sheila Cowburn)  
10.30 - 11.00 Tea  
11.00 - 12.30: The four functions and typology (introduction) (Grace Reid)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 15.00 The four functions and typology (introduction) (Grace Reid)
15.15 - 16.15 Candidate group  
     
Sunday 26 April    
09.30 - 11.00 Persona and shadow, culture and archetype (Ian McCallum)
     
Third Training Weekend 12 - 14 June 2015
The Child Archetype
Friday 12 June    
18.00 - 19.30 Introduction to neuroscience and attachment theory (Philippa Colinese)
     
Saturday 13 June    
09.00 - 10.30 The Child (Neumann) (Renee Ramsden)
10.30 - 11.00 Tea  
11.00 - 12.30: The Archetype of the Divine child (Jung) (John Gosling )  
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 15.00 The Peter Pan culture (Puer and Puella archetypes) (Fred Borchardt )
15.15 - 16.15 Candidate group: meet with CC for mid-year feedback  
     
Sunday 14 June    
09.30 - 11.00 The Trickster (Ian Donald)
     
     
Fourth Training Weekend 7 - 9 August 2015
Structure of psyche: the opposites such as ego and shadow, mother and father, animus and anima
Friday 7 August    
18.00 - 19.30 The Shadow (personal and collective) (Fred Borchardt and John Gosling)
     
Saturday 8 August    
09.00 - 10.30 The archetypal/historical background of the Mother complex: the ground of the feminine principle (Renee Ramsden and Suzan Hojdar)
10.30 - 11.00 Tea  
11.00 - 12.30: The archetypal/historical background of the Father complex: the ground of the masculine principle (Renee Ramsden and Suzan Hojdar)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 15.00 Gender - anima and animus (John Gosling and Marian Campbell)
15.15 - 16.15 Candidate group  
     
Sunday 9 August    
09.30 - 11.00 Gender, anima and animus (John Gosling and Marian Campbell)
     
Fifth Training Weekend 25 -27 September 2015
Jung’s approach to psychotherapy including transference and counter – transference
     
Friday 25 September    
18.00 - 19.30 Ethics in analytical practice (Fernand Schaub)
     
Saturday 26 September    
09.00 - 10.30 Jung’s approach to psychotherapy (i.e. Tavistock lectures Vol 16) (Sheila Cowburn)
10.30 - 11.00 Tea  
11.00 - 12.30: Jung’s approach to psychotherapy (i.e. Tavistock lectures Vol 16) (Sheila Cowburn)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 15.00 History of transference in analytical psychology (Fred Borchardt)
15.15 - 16.15 Candidate group  
     
Sunday 27 September    
09.30 - 11.00 Psychology of the transference (Peter Hodson)
     
Sixth Training Weekend 20 - 22 November 2015
     
The dynamic of the psyche: the pattern of individuation in dreams based in case material
Friday 20 November    
18.00 - 19.30 Self and the mandala (John Gosling)
     
Saturday 21 November    
09.00 - 10.30 The transcendent function (Renee Ramsden)
10.30 - 11.00 Tea  
11.00 - 12.30: Synchronicity and individuation patterns in dreams (Renee Ramsden)
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
13.30 - 15.00 Case discussion on individuation patterns in dreams – case material from candidates (Renee Ramsden)
15.15 - 16.15 Candidate group: meet with CC for feedback on the year  
     
Sunday 22 November    
09.30 - 11.00 Case discussion on individuation patterns in dreams – case material from candidates (Renee Ramsden)

 

Address: C G Jung Centre, 87 Main Road, Rosebank, Cape Town 7700
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Telephone: +27 (0)21 689 6090
Office Hours: 8.30am – 1pm, Monday to Friday
Postal Address: P O Box 589, Rondebosch, 7701

 
     
Forgot Login?